Austin Film Festival 2015: Here are your screenplay, teleplay and jury award winners!

View Caption Hide Caption

The Austin Film Festival (AFF) announced Saturday afternoon the 2015 Screenplay & Teleplay Competition winners as well as their Film Competition Jury award winners.

The Screenplay & Teleplaaffy Competition received a record number 8,627 scripts.

Finalists were reviewed by an industry panel of judges including ” Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” writer/executive producer Jack Burditt, ” Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Parts I and II)” writer Peter Craig, “Sleepy Hollow” showruner Mark Goffman and others.

 
The following winners were selected:
  • Drama Screenplay Award presented by the Writers Guild of America, East: Detroit by Robert Rue
  • Comedy Screenplay Award: Maxwell 2.0 by Paul Sanford
  • Enderby Entertainment Award:The Great Debate by David Hoffman
  • Darkwoods Productions Sci-Fi Award: The Innkeeper by Michael Catinari
  • Horror Award: 77 Minutes by Shani Grewal
  • AMC One-Hour Teleplay Pilot Award: Friend of the Devil by Michael Ouellette
  • Sitcom Teleplay Pilot Award: Newsperson by Michael Drake
  • Short Screenplay Award: The New World by Brian Rawlins
  • Scripted Digital Series Award: Creepypasta by Will Zech & Alex Cope
  • One-Hour Teleplay Spec Award: The Americans: Custody by Larry Caldwell
  • Sitcom Teleplay Spec Award: Workaholics: Bring Your Kid To Work Day by Greg Brainos
 
This year’s film Jury Awards went to films and filmmakers from all over the world, including Spain, Finland, Australia, and The Netherlands.  The winners include:  
  • Narrative Feature:The Exile, written by Arturo Ruiz Serrano
  • POV Documentary Feature: Monsterman, directed by Antti Haase
  • Comedy Vanguard Feature: Baby, Baby, Baby, written by Brian Klugman
  • Dark Matters Feature:Sunny Side Up, written by Willem Bosch
  • Dark Matters Feature Honorable Mention:The Lion’s Path, written by Sophie-Anne Beaudry
  • Narrative Short: Vainilla, written by Susana López Rubio
  • Narrative Student Short: Kimi Kabuki, written by Yoko Okumura
  • Documentary Short: Chau, Beyond the Lines, directed by Courtney Marsh
  • Animated Short:The Meek, written by Joe Brumm
  • Scripted Digital Series:School Nurse, created by Tom Beach, Laura Boersma, and John Stewart Muller

View Comments 0

%d bloggers like this: