“Green Room,” “Demon” among Fantastic Fest award winners

Fantastic Fest announced both audience awards and jury awards Friday. “Green Room,” a punks versus Nazi skinheads feature with killer buzz, took the audience award. Here is the full list.

 

"Green Room"

“Green Room”

AUDIENCE AWARD

1st Place: GREEN ROOM directed by Jeremy Saulnier

2nd Place: LIZA THE FOX FAIRY directed by Károly Ujj Mészáros

3rd Place: STAND BY FOR TAPE BACK-UP directed by Ross Sutherland

 

330px-Der_Bunker_2015_film_poster“NEXT WAVE” SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION

Best Picture: DER BUNKER directed by Nikias Chryssos

Best Director: Can Evrenol for BASKIN

 

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: THE CLUB

Best Director: Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman for ANOMALISA

 

The groom in "Demon" startles the wedding party.

The groom in “Demon” startles the wedding party.

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: DEMON

Best Director: Joe Begos for THE MIND’S EYE

 

COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture: THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT

Best Director: Anders Thomas Jensen for MEN & CHICKEN

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture: MAN VS SNAKE

Best Director: Heath Cozens for DOGLEGS

 

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Best Picture: SISTER HELL

Best Director: Ryan Spindell for THE BABYSITTER MURDERS

 

FANTASTIC SHORTS – Presented by Chiller

Best Picture: MOVIES IN SPACE

Best Director: Jeremy David White for ENHANCED

 

SHORTS WITH LEGS

Best Picture: TRIAL RUN

Best Director: Alice Waddington for DISCO INFERNO

FANTASTIC MARKET | MERCADO FANTASTICO PITCHES

1st Place: THE DUMP by Fernando Montes de Oca and Xavier Sánchez Mercado

2nd Place: PARADISE HILLS by Alice Waddington

3rd Place: EL GIGANTE by Gigi Saul Guerrero

 

FANTASTIC ARCADE

Best in Show: SECRET LEGEND developed by Andrew Shouldice

Audience Award Winner: SUPER RUSSIAN ROULETTE developed by Andrew Reitano

 

KING OF SHAKEYFACE

Robert Ha

 

FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by SourceFedNERD

THE JURY directed by Joe Nicolosi

 


View Comments 0

%d bloggers like this: